Whether Corporate Spying or Just a Spoof, Imitation Is a Dangerous Game
[…] Whether Corporate Spying or Just a Spoof, Imitation Is a Dangerous Game
The exchanges ended once Mr. Cobb determined the emails were not from Mr. Scavino and responded, “Felony to impersonate a federal official.”
The statute prohibiting impersonating a federal official, 18 U. S.C.
§ 912, makes it a crime for any person who “falsely assumes or pretends to be an officer or employee acting under the authority of the United States or any department, agency or officer thereof, and acts as such.” (At one time, the law required proving an intent to defraud through the impersonation, but
that requirement was dropped when Congress revised the federal criminal code in 1948.)
In United States v. Rosser, the United States Court of Appeals for the District of Columbia Circuit held